Distinguished Alumni

Alumni are selected to receive the LC Distinguished Alumni award during each Homecoming celebration.

Recipients are chosen by the Alumni Association Executive Committee.

Those honored are selected according to the following standards:

  • A graduate of Louisiana Christian University
  • Of good character
  • Respected and honored by peers and associates
  • Made significant contributions to profession, church, and community, and
  • Loyal to Louisiana Christian University.

1953 Distinguished Alumni

Stuart Purser, Class of 1928

Viginia Wingo, Class of 1932

George F. Kirby, Class of 1936

W.E. "Ted" Pate, Class of 1930

C.O. Walker, Class of 1926

Cecilia Pate Franklin, Class of 1947

Jimmie H. Davis, Class of 1924

Edith Kilgore Kirkpatrick, Class of 1938

Edgar Otto Wood, Class of 1924

Wilmer C. Fields, Class of 1943

Joe Dorsey Smith, Class of 1943

Richard Crowell, Class of 1937
Chandler Clover, Class of 1947

Claude Kirkpatrick, Class of 1938
Doris Swann, Class of 1939

Dr. Robert Mount, Class of 1922
Nellie Strother, Class of 1922

Dr. James Coleman, Class of 1955
Marjorie McCullough, Class of 1947

Dr. James Harris, Class of 1935
Dr. Heather Kelly, Class of 1949

Dr. Jarod Weber, Class of 1951
Dr. Atwood Hudson, Class of 1926

Dr. Lynn E. May Jr., Class of 1950
Dr. John Henry Colvin, Class of 1928
Elaine H. Brister, Class of 1925
Lela B. Costello, Class of 1916

Mabel H. Smith, Class of 1938
Mayme S. Strange, Class of 1938
Rev. John T. Curtis, Class of 1946
Max T. Ward, Class of 1940

Maxie Hutchinson Caudell, Class of 1921
Dr. Eugene Hall, Class of 1953
Rev. Herman P. Hayes, Class of 1949

Dr. James E. Carter, Class of 1957
Mary H. Parker Hale, Class of 1940
Cas D. Moss, Class of 1923

Rev. John G. Alley, Class of 1958
Martha Stroup, Class of 1958
Henry G. Taliaferro, Class of 1935

Murial F. Blackwell, Class of 1949
A.C. Kirkpatrick, Class of 1934
Dr. Spurgeon Wingo, Class of 1932
Robert B. Tudor, Sr., Class of 1934

Dr. Delores Beck Payne, Class of 1940
Ernie Duplechin, Class of 1955
D. Herman Walker, Class of 1929

JoAnn W. Kellogg, Class of 1964
Dr. R. Houston Smith, Class of 1929
Curtis Taylor Cook, Class of 1925
Jewel Kees Smith Class of 1969

Dr. Stanley Dale Clark, Class of 1954
William H. Ichter, Class of 1949
Dr. Lyman A. Magee, Class of 1946

Dr. C.J. Cavanaugh, Class of 1932
C. Chandler Clover, Class of 1985
Ragan Courtney, Class of 1964
Dr. G. Earl Guinn, Class of 1937

Olive Ann Rau, Class of 1925
Dr. Leon Hyatt, Jr., Class of 1949
Dr. E.L. Carroll, Class of 1927

Sellers Aycock, Class of 1955
Jerry Brown, Class of 1961
Dr. Nina Tyler Pollard, Class of 1962

Dr. David Bergeron, Class of 1960
Rev Earl Mercer, Class of 1947
Maj. Gen. Norris Sills, Class of 1944

David C. "Bill" Bates, Class of 1940
Dr. Lorris G. Cockerman, Class of 1957
Rev. Leroy F. Elliot, Class of 1951
Dr. Hal Weathersby, Class of 1933

Rev. R.G. Bryant, Jr., Class of 1943
Dr. Audrey Fontenot, Class of 1943
Dr. Malcolm Tolbert, Class of 1945

Dr. Mary D. Bowman, Class of 1964
Elden Brunet, Class of 1936
Dr. V.L. McCord, Class of 1953

Dr. Frank Staff, Class of 1934
Dr. Richard Whittington, Class of 1933

Dr. Michael Elden Brunet, Class of 1969
Dr. Richard Reid Clayton, Class of 1963
Roger Earle Saunders, Class of 1948
Vernon Dewey Beall, Class of 1949

Col. A. Vance Renfroe, Class of 1969
Dr. C.W. Brister, Class of 1947
Dr. Thomas Whitecloud, III, Class of 1962

Margaret K. Mounce, Class of 1938
Dr. Ray P. Rust, Class of 1950
Dr. Charles V. Sanders, Class of 1964
Truett Kirkpatrick, Class of 1942

Dr. Stan Lott, Class of 1957
Jean Lively, Class of 1954
E. Allen Nichols, Class of 1952
Rev. T.W. Terrall, Class of 1954

Dr. Nikolai Alexandrenko, Class of 1953
Dr. Tom Davis, Class of 1946
Rev. Earl Williams, Class of 1956

Dr. James Tucker, Class of 1951
Jackie Tucker, Class of 1952
Don Mabry, Class of 1957
Dr. Frank Ashley, Class of 1975

Dr. Thomas Arnold, Class of 1983
Kenneth Lesley, Class of 1959
Edward "Butch" Morrison, Class of 1976
Betty Carter Stokeld, Class of 1965

Dr. Larry Fields, Class of 1965
J.T. Rougeou, Class of 1961
Julia McClendon Law. Class of 1972
Lucille Davis Walker, Class of 1930

Dr. Thomas Howell, Class of 1964
Dr. Ken Johnson, Class of 1979
Dr. Joseph Strother, Class of 1955
Earlene Strother, Class of 1954

Dr. Tom Greer, Class of 1958
Sr. Earl Miller, Class of 1946
Dr. Randall Sledge, Class of 1949
Susan Tudor, Class of 1970

Mary Ann Shallberg, Class of 1964
Lori Thames, Class of 1985

Dr. Dewey Dunn, Class of 1956
Bobbie Dunn, Class of 1957
Dr. Ricky Jones, Class of 1975
Della Guillory Pigott, Class of 1953

Dr. Joe Aguillard, Class of 1977
Judy Aguillard, Class of 1978
Johney L. Jeans, Class 1966
Sheila Thompson Johnson, Class of 1981

Dr. Rick Byargeon, Class of 1980
Byron McGee, Class of 1979
Dr. Carolyn Spears, Class of 1962
Tommy Smith, Class of 1957
Dr. Paul Lionel Crowell, Class of 1955

Mr. Paul Brewer, Class of 1967
Mr. Tommy Davis, Class of 1972
Mr. Sammy Tippit, Class of 1967

Larry Jeane, Class of 1970
John David Murphy, Class of 1981
Donna Burnley Cavanaugh, Class of 1977

Ava Nell McWhorter, Class of 1979
Sidney Curt Iles, Class of 1979
Dr. William Walters Enete, Sr., Class of 1929

William "Rut" Whittington, Class of 1968
Bill Britt, Class of 1979
Wistar Allen, Class of 1959
Jackie Holsomback Wilks, Class of 1972

William E. Rogers, Class of 1951
Judith McClelland Porter, Class of 1967
Elizabeth Ann Miller Hyatt, Class of 1948
Tracy Gunter, Class of 1989

Dr. Jonathan Hunter, Class of 1995
Thomas Wade Akins, Class of 1965
Dr. Michael L. Cook, Class of 1973
Ruth O'Quinn, Class of 1960

Sandra Talley Sasser, Class of 1967
Lynn Sasser, Class of 1968
Michael T. Johnson, Class of 1981
Tony Cifelli, Class of 1983

Becky Brown, Class of 1976
Dr. Gretchen Loewer Hanson, Class of 1981
Don Hill, Class of 1964

Joanne Autrey Hamby, Class of 1969
Dr. Aubrey Perry Hancock, Class of 1983

Dr. Tim Letzring, Class of 1987
Matt Tullos, Class of 1985
Dr. Steve Ortego, Class of 1976

John Robert Clement, Class of 1973
Martha Ray Clement, Class of 1974
Jimmie H. Durr, Class of 1965

Morgan Cryar, Class of 1980
Cathy Rogers Franklin, Class of 1982